Privacy Policy 

1. We respect your privacy 

1.1. Handcrafted Health respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

2. Collection of personal information 

2.1. Handcrafted Health will receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 

3. Use of your personal information 

3.1. Handcrafted Health may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

3.2. Handcrafted Health may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. 

4. Disclosure of your personal information 

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 

4.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

4.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Handcrafted Health, Thrive Through Menopause www.handcraftedhealth.com.au, www.thrivethroughmenopause.com www.thrivethroughmenopause.com.au, its customers or third parties. 

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

4.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

5. Security of your personal information 

5.1. Handcrafted Health is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

5.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

5.3 We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

6. Access to your personal information 

6.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at handcrafted.health8@gmail.com

 6.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

7. Complaints about privacy 

7.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 4/153 Wycombe Road Neutral Bay, 2089. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy 

8.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Lasted modified 05/08/2020.  

9. Website 

9.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.handcraftedhealth.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

9.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

9.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Handcrafted Health is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

MEDICAL DISCLAIMER 

All information and opinions offered in connection with Handcrafted Health and Thrive Through Menopause, including but not limited to text, graphics, images, and other material such as recipes, diet plans, or other information contained on the Website (“Content”) and any emails, communications, or notifications, are presented solely for informational purposes, and are not intended to replace the services of a doctor or other qualified medical professional. Always seek the advice of your qualified health professionals regarding any medical conditions.

If purchasing any products, please read all product labels before use. While we attempt to provide as much information as possible regarding side effects and product contraindications, we may fail to cover all pertinent information.

The Thrive Through Menopause program is not recommended for everyone, and before commencing this program or any other nutritional or dietary regimen, you should consult with your qualified health care provider in order to assess any potential benefits or risks to you with consideration of your personal medical situation. Should you experience any adverse reactions during The Thrive Through Menopause program, contact your health care provider immediately.

Terms and Conditions

Licence to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages or reviews from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below. You must not:

(a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the website;
(c) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(d) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
(e) redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution such as our newsletter.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Restricted access

We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password is kept confidential. You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user ID or password. We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website.

We may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable material, including suspending or cancelling your account, restricting your access to our website, or commencing legal proceedings against you.

Use of Testimonials

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

We are not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on this Website, nor is this Website a forum for testimonials, however we provide testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. The opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Contact Information 

Handcrafted Health – Suite 4 / 153 Wycombe Road Neutral Bay 2089. Email -handcrafted.health8@gmail.com 

0/5 (0 Reviews)